Judo Federation of Australia State Government Victoria logo
Judo Victoria

Current

Feb
25
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Feb 25 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Mar
3
Fri
2017
Queensland International Open @ Tallebugera Recreation Cemtre
Mar 3 @ 3:00 pm – Mar 4 @ 9:27 pm

qio2017

DOWNLOAD POSTER

To be followed by an International Training Camp on Sunday, 5 March

Mar
4
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Mar 4 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Mar
10
Fri
2017
Shoreham Camp @ Bittern Memorial Centre
Mar 10 @ 5:00 pm – Mar 13 @ 12:00 pm

Dojo is the Bittern Memorial Centre, Hendersons Road, Bittern, 80 m South of Myers Road, in Graham Myers reserve.

Day only attendees welcome: Saturday 10am to 12.30pm and 3pm to 5.30pm; Sunday same times; Monday 9am to 11am

Accommodation is at the McKillop Family Services, StVincents Camp Site, 114 Point Leo Road, Point Leo; on the West side of  Point Leo Road,  130m North of the Frankston-Flinders Road

 

You must fill in and bring with you the medical consent form.

shoreham-2017-brief-sheet-dec_page_1

DOWNLOAD POSTER

 

Mar
11
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Mar 11 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Mar
18
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Mar 18 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Mar
19
Sun
2017
Inaugural Competition @ Broadmeadows Aquatic & Leisure Centre
Mar 19 @ 9:15 am – 3:45 pm
Mar
25
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Mar 25 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Mar
26
Sun
2017
Committee of Management @ Broadmeadows Aquatic & Leisure Centre
Mar 26 @ 9:30 am

Committee Members only

Apr
1
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Apr 1 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Apr
2
Sun
2017
Rules seminar @ Shinojimakai Judo Club (at rear of address)
Apr 2 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Referees, Coaches and the new rules

Apr
8
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Apr 8 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Apr
22
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Apr 22 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Apr
26
Wed
2017
Oceania Judo Championships @ TBA
Apr 26 – May 1 all-day

Please see the OJU website - http://oceaniajudo.org/2017-oceania-continental-judo-championships-in-tonga/

Apr
29
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Apr 29 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Apr
30
Sun
2017
Committee of Management @ Broadmeadows Aquatic & Leisure Centre
Apr 30 @ 1:30 pm

Committee Members only (Team selections at this meeting)

May
6
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
May 6 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

May
7
Sun
2017
Autumn Competition @ Broadmeadows Aquatic & Leisure Centre
May 7 @ 9:30 am – 4:00 pm

This tournament will include a teams competition.

May
13
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
May 13 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

May
20
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
May 20 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Rules seminar @ Resilience Training Centre
May 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
May
27
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
May 27 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Jun
3
Sat
2017
State Squad Training @ Resilience Training Centre
Jun 3 @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Juniors 12.30 pm to 2.00 pm

Seniors 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Jun
9
Fri
2017
Australian National Championships Kata & Shiai @ Gold Coast Sport & Leisure Centre
Jun 9 @ 12:00 pm – Jun 13 @ 4:00 pm

Championships for all ages (including veterans), kyu grades and Kata

SCHEDULE

Jun
25
Sun
2017
Committee of Management @ Broadmeadows Aquatic & Leisure Centre
Jun 25 @ 9:30 am

Committee Members only

Jul
2
Sun
2017
Rules Seminar @ TBC
Jul 2 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Jul
23
Sun
2017
Winter Tournament @ Broadmeadows Aquatic & Leisure Centre
Jul 23 @ 9:30 am – 4:00 pm

This tournament will have a teams tournament

Aug
6
Sun
2017
Committee of Management @ Broadmeadows Aquatic & Leisure Centre
Aug 6 @ 1:30 pm

Committee Members only  (Team officials appointment – nomination call by July 8 close on July 29)

Aug
9
Wed
2017
Cadet World Championship @ TBA
Aug 9 – Aug 13 all-day

Please refer to the IJF website - https://www.ijf.org/competition/1462

Aug
19
Sat
2017
Sydney International Open Kata & Shiai
Aug 19 @ 10:00 am – Aug 20 @ 5:00 pm

Kata & Shiai are at different locations.

Aug
27
Sun
2017
Regional Tournaments
Aug 27 @ 9:30 am

No details as venues have not yet been selected

Aug
28
Mon
2017
Senior World Championship @ TBA
Aug 28 – Sep 3 all-day

Please refer to IJF website.  Information will be posted nearer the event.   https://www.ijf.org/

Sep
16
Sat
2017
South Australian International Open Kata & Shiai
Sep 16 @ 10:00 am – 4:30 pm

There will be Master Class training on Sunday, 17 September

Sep
24
Sun
2017
Spring Tournament @ Broadmeadows Aquatic and Leisure Centre
Sep 24 @ 9:30 am – 3:30 pm
Oct
5
Thu
2017
World Veterans Championship @ Olbia
Oct 5 – Oct 8 all-day
Oct
8
Sun
2017
Committee of Management @ Broadmeadows Aquatic & Leisure Centre
Oct 8 @ 9:30 am – 12:30 pm

Committee Members only