The members of the JVI include Registered Clubs and Registered Affiliate Individuals. Registered Clubs (subject to a minimum membership) elect, each year, members of the Committee. Each member of the Committee is responsible for some aspect of operations both administrative and technical, for which a sub-committee is appointed to carry out the tasks. Judo Victoria Inc encourages all coaches to obtain an NCAS licence, and all prospective students are encouraged to train with NCAS licensed coaches.

COMMITTEE

ELECTED COMMITTEE OF MANAGEMENT MEMBERS

PRESIDENT

Mr Doug Noak

(to end 2018)

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

Mr Daniel Kelly

(to end 2019)

VICE PRESIDENT

Ms Sandy Hollingworth

(to end 2018)

SECRETERY

Mr Rodney Cox

(to end 2019)

TREASURER

Mr Pat Quek

(to end 2018)

REGISTRAR

Mr Malcolm Slade

(to end 2019)

ORDINARY MEMBER

Ms Voula Carosella

(to end 2019)

ORDINARY MEMBER

Ms Janet Lambert

(to end 2018)

ORDINARY MEMBER

Ms Michelle Matthews

(to end 2019)

ORDINARY MEMBER

Mr Miki Mayer

(to end 2018)

ORDINARY MEMBER

vacant position

(to remain vacant)

STAFF

SPORTS DEVELOPMENT OFICER

Vacant

WEBMASTER

Rodney Cox

SUB-COMMITTEES

REFEREE COMMISSION MEMBERS

Stan Ashley (Chair)

Suzette vanHeerden (Deputy Chair)

Chris Legaud

Rodney Cox

Graeme Grogan

KATA COMMISSION MEMBERS

Michelle Matthews (Chair)

Rodney Cox

RANK ACCREDITATION BOARD MEMBERS

Malcolm Slade (Chair)

Frank Dando

Michelle Matthews

Miki Mayer

Pat Quek

Assisting the RAB – Peter Farrow

TOURNAMENT SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Sandy Hollingworth (Tournament Director)

Janet Lambert

Lynette Slade

Ian Wallis

Garry McPhee

COACH ACCREDITATION BOARD MEMBERS

Robert Coelho (Chair)

Neel Beyers

Locky Nguyen

STATE TEAM OFFICIALS

MANAGER: Jean Poole-Coughlan

Transport & Accommodation: Sandy Hollingworth

HEAD COACH: Daniel Kelly

SENIORS’ COACH: Ben Donegan

ASSISTANTS: Miki Mayer, Ivo Dos Santos

JUNIORS’ COACH: Dave Karney

ASSISTANTS: Nao Taketani, Nicholas Berard

INDEPENDENT MEMBER PROTECTION OFFICER

Patrick Ryan

REFEREES

VICTORIAN ACTIVE GRADED REFEREE LIST

There are referees in training who cannot be included in this list

“The referees are the guardians of the physical, cultural and philosophical expression of Judo.”  (IJF 2017)

As of December 2017:

NAMELEVELCURRENT POSITIONPAST POSITION
Stan AshleyOJU AState Commission
Rodney CoxINT’LState CommissionOceania Commission
Graeme GroganJFA AState Commission
Christophe LegaudCONTState Commission
Suzette Van HeerdenINT’LState Commission
Peter AlwayOJU ANational Commission
Ben ArkleJVI B
Daniel ArzhintarJVI C
Clancy Jo FreemantleJVI C
Ian GilliesOJU AState Commission
Thomas HandlerJVI C
Michelle MatthewsJFA C
Garry McPheeJVI B
Axel NightingaleJVI C
Vin NightingaleJVI C
David PettettJFA A
Malcolm SladeCONT (Hon)National Commission
Hilbrant (Hilly) WestraJVI C

KATA JUDGES

VICTORIAN KATA JUDGES

IJF contested kata:

Nage-no-kata, Katame-no-kata, Kime-no-kata, Ju-no-kata, Kodokan Goshinjutsu

(C = Commission)

NAMENAGEKATAMEKIMEJUGOSHIN
Andrew CoatsworthJVIOJUJVIJVIJVI
Michelle Matthews (C, chair)OJUOJUOJUOJUOJU
Frank DandoJVIJVIJVIJVIJVI
Jenny BeatonJFA
Rodney Cox (C)IJF IJF IJF OJUOJU
Ian GilliesJVIJVI
Janet Lambert JVIJVIJVIJFAJVI
Suzette Van Heerden JVI
Nick WitkampJVI

LIFE MEMBERS

1999

Mr Arthur Moorshead OAM †

Hachidan

2000

Mr Robert (Bob) Todd †

Shichidan

2002

Mrs Susan Moorshead

2003

Mr Johannes Dronryp OAM †

Shichidan

2003

Mrs Janet Lambert

Godan

2004

Mr Rodney Cox

Godan

2004

Mr Malcolm Slade

Shichidan

2005

Mr Frank Dando

Shichidan

2009

Ms Maria Pekli
Yondan

2009

Mrs Lynette Slade

Yondan

2010

Ms Sandy Hollingworth

Ikkyu

2011

Mr Peter Alway

Godan

2009

Mr Neville Sharpe

Godan

2012

Dr Ian Gillies

Yondan

2012

 Ms Betty MacClafferty

Sandan